why natural suncare?
Bare All and be the change
We know the benefits of eating organic, practising sustainability and wherever possible, using fewer industrial chemicals in the home. Unlike food, skincare is less regulated and use of industrial chemicals & mineral oils in skincare is still common today. Anything you put onto your body is absorbed and potentially enters your blood stream.
The use of natural ingredients in skincare products has grown in the past twenty years and has been developed into almost every area of cosmetics. We wanted to be part of the change to provide better suncare for you & the environment, so we created sunscreen that offers superior UVA+UVB protection while still being kind to your skin.
Our range of sunscreens are free of chemical UV filters, fragrance & paraben free, and dermatologically tested; leaving your skin nourished, moisturised and protected. Sustainably designed, reef friendly and 100% natural, our products bare all.
Will you bare all and commit to change?
Is natural better than chemical?
Most sunscreens on the supermarket or chemist shelves are chemical sunscreens, using chemicals which need to be absorbed into your skin 15-30 mins before they can provide full protection. Oxybenzone, a chemical sunscreen ingredient made from petroleum and used in 70% of sunscreen, and oxtinoxate, are believed to be endocrine disruptors. This means they may mimic and interfere with your hormones, absorbed through the skin and enter the bloodstream. After a single application, FDA research has shown chemicals used in traditional sunscreen can be detected in the body at potentially harmful levels 10 days after use.
Natural sunscreen uses an active mineral ingredient to shield skin from the sun’s harmful UV rays, with many also free from other harmful chemicals such as parabens and phthalates. Zinc Oxide, an active ingredient in natural sunscreen, offers instant protection and is generally recognized as safe & effective by the FDA.
We strongly believe the risk skin cancer presents is greater than any sunscreen type and discussion around benefits of natural V chemical sunscreen. The most important way to protect your self is by using a spf50+ sunscreen and wearing protective clothing where possible.
What does reef friendly mean?
Scientists have estimated 14,000 tonnes of sunscreen ends up in oceans around the world each year. Hawaii currently regulates two chemical ingredients found in sunscreens; oxybenzone and oxtinoxate, which are believed to cause coral bleaching, the absence of which is what can be described Reef Friendly. Importantly, the term “Reef Friendly” is not defined or regulated by authorities, however all our natural sunscreens are formulated in compliance with Hawaii’s regulations and are free of oxybenzone and oxtinoxate.
While reef-safe sunscreen is vital when you are swimming and lounging on the beach, the sunblock you wear at the pool or on a hike matter also. Sunscreen washed off in the shower can flow through water treatment systems leading into local waterways or the ocean.
We will continue to evolve our product formulations based on new studies, guidance and changing regulation from local and international authorities.
How much do I apply?
Start small. Don't try to cover your whole body in one go. Start by applying about a teaspoon to your arm and rub into the area from your hand to your elbow, then elbow to shoulder.
Apply to one small section of your body at a time and you'll be sun-ready in no time.
Use the right amount to cover yourself. As a general guide, use a teaspoon on each arm, leg, your face, neck and ears, and two the front of your torso and your back.
OCEAN AUSTRALIA's 100% natural protection acts like a shield, repelling the sun's harmful rays. (Chemical sunscreens only work once these rays have been absorbed into your skin.)
ZINC OXIDE - A mineral ingredient that’s one of the best-known broad spectrum UV filters. It is suitable for sensitive skin. It is the broadest spectrum UVA and UVB reflector, which is approved as a sunscreen by the FDA.
SHEA BUTTER - extracted from the seed of a shea tree, this functions to regenerate and soothe the skin, offer protection from UV rays, whilst being rich in antioxidants to treat sunburn, cuts, rashes, and other skin conditions.
JOJOBA ESTERS - Extracted from the seeds of the jojoba plant, Jojoba esters have been clinically proven to reduce dryness, and therefore, minimise flaky, rough patches on the skin. They also are effective in diminishing fine lines and increasing the skin's firmness, helping to reverse the visible signs of ageing.
CLOUD BERRY (HYDROXYACETOPHENONE) - Extracted naturally from cloudberries, Hydroxyacetophenone is an effective ingredient for anti-ageing products and daily moisturisers, as it aims to reduce daily damage to the skin. It is also suitable for those with sensitive skin.
VITAMIN E - Sourced from vegetable seed oils - such as rapeseed, corn, sunflower, linseed, cottonseed oils - tocopherol is a form of Vitamin E. Its main role in skin health is cellular function, anti-inflammation, and strengthening the skin barrier against sun damage.
PLANT (COCO-CAPRYLATE)- Can be plant-derived or synthetic and functions as a lightweight emollient, which serves to soften and smoothen the skin. It can also help solubilize other cosmetic ingredients, which is safe to use.
COCONUT OIL (CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE) - Derived from coconut oil and glycerine, this is an excellent emollient and skin-replenishing ingredient. Its mix of fatty acids replenish the skin’s surface and prevent moisture loss.
VEGETABLE EMULSIFIER (POLYGLYCERYL-2 DIPOLYHYDROXYSTEARATE) - is a vegetable-derived ingredient, which can be used as an emulsifier. This aids the mixing of water and oil ingredients by reducing their surface tension, and helping products like lip balms hold together.
BEET JUICE (PENTYLENE GLYCOL) - is extracted from plant-based sources, such as sugar beet juice. This effectively binds water and supplies the skin with moisture, resulting in a plumper and smoother appearance.
COCONUT OIL (CETEARYL ALCOHOL) - is a combination of cetyl and stearyl alcohols, which are often derived from coconut, palm, corn, or soy. Cetearyl Alcohol is used to help soften the skin and hair, whilst thickening and stabilising cosmetic products. As an emollient, cetearyl alcohol is considered an effective ingredient for soothing and healing dry skin.
OLIVE OIL (GLYCERYL OLEATE) - Produced from oils containing high concentrations of oleic acid - including olive oil and peanut oil - glyceryl oleate functions to moisturise and replenish the skin.
PLANT ALCOHOL (BENZYL ALCOHOL) - is naturally produced by plants and is typically found in fruits and teas. It functions efficiently as a preservative because it has both antibacterial and antifungal properties.
PLANT EMULSIFIER (POLYGLYCERYL-3 POLYRICINOLEATE) - Plant derived emulsifier, this functions as a skin-softening and emollient ingredient to enhance the product’s texture.
VEGETABLE OILS (ISOSTEARIC ACID) - Originated from vegetable oils, Isostearic Acid is a good choice for those with sensitive or irritated skin and has even been shown to help reduce the flaking and itching associated with psoriasis.
SODIUM GLUCONATE - Functions as a humectant, meaning it helps skin retain a balanced amount of water. Its typical use level in cosmetics is 0.1-1.0%.